CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 859379

Mr. Frank Murphy
John V. Carr & Son Inc.
1600 W. Lafayette
Detroit, Michigan 48216

RE: The tariff classification of CNC transfer lines from Japan.

Dear Mr. Murphy:

In your letter dated January 2, 1991 on behalf of Ford Motor Company, Dearborn, Michigan you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two transfer lines are to be imported. The first, a six leg line, will be dedicated to producing a transmission case. The second, a seven leg line, will produce a transmission converter housing. (In effect, thirteen transfer lines will be imported since each leg meets the definition of a transfer line.) Each leg is equipped with electrical control panels and hydraulic tanks to supply all units in the appropriate leg. The importation will be in several shipments. Each shipment will include one or more complete legs. Each leg includes drilling, boring, milling, tapping, facing, spot facing, checking and flashing units in addition to the loading /unloading units. One of the machining units is a horizontal machining center. The workpiece moves from station to station by a lift and carry transport mechanism and the stations of each leg are connected by brackets. The CNC's employed are Fanuc Series O-MC.

The applicable subheading for the CNC transfer lines will be 8457.30.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for multistation transfer machines. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

If the horizontal machining center should be separately imported, the applicable subheading will be 8457.10.0035, HTS, which provides for machining centers, also dutiable at 4.2 percent. Machine tools from Japan classifiable under HTS 8457.10.0035 require a Japanese Export Certificate in accordance with the Agreement on Trade in Certain Machine Tools between the United States and Japan. Further information can be obtained by writing to the International Trade Administration, Office of Agreements Compliance, Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C. 20230.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport